top of page
Technikraum.jpeg
Untitled-2.png

Privacy Policy

 

General information

At Miviso GmbH, we place a high value on data protection. In this notice, we will provide you with a summary of how we handle your personal data when you visit our website.
 

Data collection on our website

On our website, we collect data about your visit, which may be gathered by us or by third parties. This data may include details such as your IP address, browser type, the websites you visit, and the time of access, among others. We collect this data to improve the functionality of our website, to protect against misuse, and for statistical analysis.

Who is responsible for collecting data on this website?

The responsible party is the individual or organization that determines the purpose and means of processing personal data (such as names and email addresses) either alone or in conjunction with others. This party is also responsible for ensuring compliance with relevant data protection laws and regulations.

 

The responsible party for data processing on this website is:

Miviso GmbH

Helga-Krismer-Platz 1

6020 Innsbruck | AUSTRIA

Tel:  +43 512 931824

hello@miviso.com

www.miviso-bim.com

How do we collect your data?

We collect some of your data when you actively provide it to us, such as when you fill out a contact form. We also automatically collect certain data through our IT systems when you visit our website, including technical information such as your internet browser, operating system, and the time you access our page. This data is automatically collected as soon as you access our website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data we collect is used to ensure that our website operates smoothly and without errors. Other data may be used to analyze the behavior of our users in order to improve our website and our services.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to request information about the source, recipient, and purpose of your stored personal data at any time without providing a reason. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking, or deletion of this data. If you have any questions about data protection or wish to exercise your complaint rights, you may contact us at any time using the information provided in the imprint. You also have the right to contact the appropriate regulatory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data violates applicable data protection laws.
 

Analytics tools and third-party tools

During your visit to our website, we may use cookies and analysis programs to evaluate your browsing behavior statistically. This analysis of your browsing behavior is typically anonymous and cannot be traced back to you. However, you have the option to object to or opt out of this analysis of your browsing behavior by not using specific tools. You can find more information in our privacy policy.

Data protection

Data protection is a top priority for us at Miviso GmbH. We handle your personal data with care and in accordance with applicable data protection laws and this privacy policy.

When you visit our website, we may collect various personal data from you, including information that can be used to identify you. In this privacy policy, you will find out more about the data we collect and how we use it. We will also explain how we collect and protect this data.

Please be aware that data transmitted over the internet, such as through email communication, may not be completely secure. It is not possible to guarantee the complete protection of your data from access by third parties.

Revocation of consent to the processing of personal data

For many data processing activities, we require your explicit consent. You can revoke any consent you have given at any time by sending us an informal message via email. The legality of data processing that occurred prior to the revocation will not be affected.
 

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

If you feel that the way your personal data is being processed is in violation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or your rights as a data subject have been infringed upon, you have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority. In Austria, this authority is the Data Protection Authority, which can be reached at www.dsb.gv.at.

Right to data portability

You have the right to request and receive a copy of your personal data that is processed automatically based on your consent or as part of a contract from us in a machine-readable format that is commonly used. If you request that this data be transferred directly to another controller, we will only do so if it is technically possible.
 

SSL or TLS encryption

To keep your information secure and ensure that orders or requests you make through our website are kept confidential, we use SSL or TLS encryption. You can tell that a connection is encrypted if the address in the browser changes from 'http://' to 'https://' and a lock symbol appears in the browser line. When SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you send to us cannot be accessed by anyone else.

Information, blocking, deletion

You have the right to request information about any personal data that we have stored about you at any time. This includes information about the origin, recipients, and purpose of the data processing. You also have the right to request that we correct, block, or delete this data in accordance with applicable laws. If you have any questions about personal data or if you want to request information about your data, you can contact us using the address provided in the Imprint at any time.

Objection to promotional emails

We hereby object to the use of the contact data published in the Imprint for the purpose of sending unsolicited advertising and information materials. The operators of this website reserve the right to take legal action against the sending of unsolicited materials, such as spam emails
 

Cookies

We use cookies on our website to improve your experience and enhance security. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device through your internet browser and are harmless and do not contain viruses. Most of the cookies we use are called "session cookies" which are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser when you return to our website.

You can change your browser settings to notify you when cookies are being used or to only accept or reject cookies on a case-by-case basis. You can also set your browser to automatically delete cookies when it is closed. Please note that if you make these changes, you may not be able to fully access all the features of this website.

Server log files

The server of our website automatically gathers data in server log files which are sent to us by the browser you use. These files include information like:

  • Type and version of browser

  • Time of server request

  • Used IP address

  • Used operating system

  • Referrer URL

  • Amount of data sent in bytes

  • Hostname of the accessing computer

 

These data are not combined with other data sources. The processing of this data is based on Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b of the GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the purpose of fulfilling a contract or for pre-contractual measures.

Contact form

If you contact us using the contact form, we will store the information you provide in the form, including your contact information, for the purpose of responding to your request and any follow-up questions. We will not share this data with anyone else without your consent.

The processing of the data you enter into the contact form is based solely on your consent (as per Article 6 (1) of the GDPR). You can withdraw this consent at any time by sending us an informal email. The legality of the data processing that has already taken place will not be affected by the withdrawal of your consent.

We will keep the data you have entered in the contact form until you request that we delete it, withdraw your consent for its storage, or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (such as after we have finished processing your request). Legal retention periods will still apply.

Data transmission upon conclusion of contract for services and digital content

We will only share your personal data with third parties if it is necessary to fulfill the terms of our contract with you, such as with the credit institution that processes payments. We will not share your data with third parties without your explicit consent, such as for advertising purposes.

The processing of your data is based on Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b of the GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the purpose of fulfilling a contract or for pre-contractual measures. 


 

Social Media Plugins

Users can share the content on our pages on social platforms like LinkedIn, Facebook, Xing, or Twitter without automatically transferring any personal data to the operators of these platforms. Direct communication between the networks and users is only established when the user actively clicks on one of the social buttons. If the user is logged in to one of the networks, a window will appear where the user can review the text before sending it. This helps to prevent the operators of the networks from creating complete profiles of the user's online activity, while still allowing our users to share content from our site in a privacy-compliant way.

LinkedIn Plugin

LinkedIn Corporation, located at 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, is the provider of LinkedIn functions on our website.

If you visit one of our pages that contains LinkedIn functions, a connection will be made to LinkedIn servers. LinkedIn will be made aware that you have visited our websites through your IP address. If you click the "Recommend" button from LinkedIn while logged in to your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn may associate your visit to our website with your account. We have no control over the content of the data transmitted or how LinkedIn uses it.

For more information, please see the LinkedIn privacy policy at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Facebook Plugins

Our website uses plugins from the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., located at 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. You can recognize Facebook plugins on our pages by the Facebook logo or the 'Like' button ('Like'). You can find an overview of Facebook plugins here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our pages, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives information that you have visited our pages through your IP address. If you click the Facebook 'Like' button while you are logged in to your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate your visit to our pages with your user account. We have no control over the content of the data transmitted or how Facebook uses it. For more information, see Facebook's privacy policy at: https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our pages with your user account, please log out of your Facebook account.

XING Plugin

Our website uses features from the XING network. XING AG, located at Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany, is the provider.

When you visit one of our pages that contains XING functions, a connection will be made to XING servers. As far as we are aware, no personal data is stored. In particular, no IP addresses are stored or usage behavior is evaluated.

For more information on data protection and the XING Share button, please see the XING data protection statement at: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection.

Twitter Plugin

Our website uses features from the Twitter network. Twitter Inc., located at 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA, is the provider.

If you use Twitter and the 'Re-Tweet' function, the websites you visit will be linked to your Twitter account and announced to other users. Data will also be transferred to Twitter. We have no control over the content of the data transmitted or how Twitter uses it. For more information, see the Twitter privacy policy at: https://twitter.com/privacy.

You can change your privacy settings on Twitter in the account settings at https://twitter.com/account/settings.


 

Analysis tools and ads

Google Analytics

This website uses the functions of the Google Analytics web analysis service. Google Inc., with headquarters at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, is the provider. 

Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files stored on your computer that allow an analysis of your website usage. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. 

The storage of Google Analytics cookies is based on Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f DSGVO (Data Protection Regulation). The operator of this website has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize its web offer and advertising. 

IP Anonymization

On this website, we have enabled the IP anonymization function. This means that Google will shorten your IP address within the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before transmitting it to the United States. In exceptional cases, the full IP address will be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website use and internet use to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.

Browser Plugin

You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate option in your browser settings. Please note, however, that you may not be able to fully use all the functions of this website in this case. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by cookies and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.
 

Objection against data collection

For more information on how to handle user data with Google Analytics, see Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Order data processing

We have signed a contract with Google for the processing of order data and adhere to the requirements of the Austrian data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.
 

Demographic characteristics in Google Analytics

On this website, the "demographic features" function of Google Analytics is used. This function allows reports to be created containing information about the age, gender, and interests of website visitors. This data is sourced from Google's interest-based advertising and user data from third parties. This data cannot be linked to a specific person. You can always disable this feature through the display settings in your Google account or generally prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics.

Use of SalesViewer technology

This website uses SalesViewer® technology from SalesViewer® GmbH on the basis of the website operator’s legitimate interests (Section 6 paragraph 1 lit.f GDPR) in order to collect and save data on marketing, market research and optimisation purposes.
In order to do this, a javascript-based code, which serves to capture company-related data and according website usage. The data captured using this technology are encrypted in a non-retrievable one-way function (so-called hashing). The data is immediately pseudonymised and is not used to identify website visitors personally. The data stored by Salesviewer® will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for their intended purpose and there are no legal obligations to retain them.
The data recording and storage can be repealed at any time with immediate effect for the future, by clicking on https://www.salesviewer.com/opt-out in order to prevent SalesViewer® from recording your data. In this case, an opt-out cookie for this website is saved on your device. If you delete the cookies in the browser, you will need to click on this link again.

Wix Stats 

The functions of Wix Stats on this website allow the activities of users on the website to be analyzed in order to optimize the website. Cookies collect information about the use of the website and store it on servers in the United States. The IP address is anonymized after processing. The cookies remain on the user's device until they are deleted. The storage of cookies by Wix Stats is based on a legitimate interest of the website operator in analyzing user behavior to improve the web offer and advertising. Users can control the use of cookies through the settings of their browser and either always block cookies or only allow them in exceptional cases. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of the website.

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

Our website uses Google AdWords, an online advertising program from Google Inc. located in Mountain View, California, USA. 

AdWords uses conversion tracking, which uses cookies, and small text files stored on your device, to determine whether you were redirected to our website after clicking on a Google ad. These cookies are valid for 30 days and are not used for the personal identification of users.

Each Google AdWords customer receives a unique cookie that cannot be tracked by the websites of other AdWords customers. Conversion cookies create conversion statistics for AdWords customers using conversion tracking. These customers learn how many users have clicked on their ad and been redirected to pages with the conversion tracking tag. However, these customers do not receive information that allows the personal identification of users. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can opt-out of the use of cookies by deactivating them in your browser settings. This will also prevent data from being included in the conversion tracking statistics.

The use of conversion cookies is based on Article 6, paragraph 1, letter f of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). As the operator of a website, we have a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize our website and our advertising.

For more information on Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking, please see Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Newsletter Data

We use Hubspot software to send newsletters. When you subscribe to our newsletter, we need your email address and verification that you are the owner of the provided email and consent to receive our newsletters. Other information is collected voluntarily. This data is only used to send the requested newsletter and will not be shared with third parties. 

The processing of the data you provide when signing up for the newsletter is based solely on your consent (as per Article 6, paragraph 1, letter a of the GDPR). You can withdraw your consent for the storage and use of your data, including your email address, for the purpose of sending the newsletter at any time, for example, by using the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The processing of data that has already occurred will remain unchanged. 

The data you provided for the purpose of subscribing to our newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe and will be deleted after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data that was stored for other purposes with us (such as email addresses for the member area) will not be affected by this.

HubSpot

We use Hubspot, a marketing automation software from HubSpot, to analyze the usage of our website. Hubspot uses cookies to collect certain usage data that is linked to your personal information (such as data entered into a registration form) and stores it in our customer relationship management system. This allows us to provide you with personalized information and offers that are tailored to your specific interests. 

Your personal data may also be transmitted to Hubspot servers in the United States. However, we ensure that an appropriate level of protection is in place by using HubSpot, Inc., which is a participant in the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement and is certified for its compliance.

We also use Hubspot to analyze our website usage and provide you with personalized information and offers based on your interests. The processing of your personal data through the use of Hubspot is lawful based on our legitimate interest according to GDPR Article 6, paragraph 1, letter f. Your personal data will be stored for as long as it is necessary to provide you with tailored information and offers.

Providing personal data collected through Hubspot is not a legal or contractual requirement, nor is it necessary for entering into a contract. If you choose not to share this information with us, we will not be able to tailor our communications and offerings to your specific needs.

For more information on how Hubspot uses your data, please refer to their privacy policy at: https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy.

You have the right to object to the use of your data at any time. To do so, you can contact the email address listed in this privacy policy by email.

Plugins and Tools

Google Maps

The functions of Google Maps are provided on this page via an API (Application Programming Interface). The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use Google Maps, your IP address will need to be stored. This information is typically sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The operator of this website has no control over this data transmission.

We use Google Maps to enhance the presentation of our online offerings and to easily locate the places mentioned on our website. This serves as a legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

For more information on how Google processes user data, please refer to their privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Google Web Fonts

To ensure a consistent font appearance on our website, we use web fonts provided by Google. When you access a page, your browser will load the required web fonts into its cache to correctly display the text and fonts. To do this, the browser must connect to Google's servers, which allows Google to know that our website has been accessed using your IP address.

We use Google Web Fonts to ensure a consistent and visually appealing presentation of our online offerings, which is a legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. 

If your browser does not support web fonts, your computer will use a default font instead. 

For more information about Google Web Fonts, please visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and the Google Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

bottom of page